2017 High School Race #5 Report & Final Standings

JV Girls

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

The outcome of the overall series win came down to the final race at Six Mile Run, and in the end had Nina Machnowski besting Lianna Pacifico by five points for first place overall.

Race #5, Quick Slick Six

1 NINA MACHNOWSKI, Essex Offroad
2 LIANNA PACIFICO, Palisades Cyclones Composite
3 VICTORIA MEZA, Morristown Revolutions Composite
4 ALEXANDRA REEDY, Highlands Composite High School
5 RACHEL GARCIA, Collier School

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

Final Overall

1 NINA MACHNOWSKI, Essex Offroad
2 LIANNA PACIFICO, Palisades Cyclones
3 EMILY TUFFORD, PrincetonProgressions
4 VICTORIA MEZA, Morristown Revolutions
5 ALEXANDRA REEDY, Highlands Composite

 

Sophomore Girls

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

For the Sophomore Girls, Valentina Cardonna came into the final race with the season title locked up; the real battle was for second place, where Brianna ended up edging out Shannon for a second place overall, after going back and forth all season long. Now that’s racing!

Race #5, Quick Slick Six

1 VALENTINA CARDONA, Palisades Cyclones Composite
2 BRIANNA PASCALE, Gloucester Composite
3 SHANNON QUILES, Don Bosco Prep
4 ALINA STERNESKY, CMS Trailblazers
5 RAQUEL MIGLIORINO, East Morris Rockies

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

Final Overall

1 VALENTINA CARDONA, Palisades Cyclones Composite
2 BRIANNA PASCALE, Gloucester Composite
3 SHANNON QUILES, Don Bosco Prep
4 RAQUEL MIGLIORINO, East Morris Rockies
5 EMILY KANE, CMS Trailblazers

 

 Freshman Girls

Final Overall

1 SOFIA MOUSSAN, Morristown Revolutions


Varsity Boys

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

We had a real battle for first going into the final race – Junior had to finish at least two ahead of Cole to grab the season overall win, and with 1st and 3rd place finishes, respectively, that’s what happened. Many of the racers in this category will be back next year (i.e. not going off to college), promising to bring us another riveting season of racing action.

Race #5, Quick Slick Six

1 JUNIOR RONDON, Morristown Revolutions
2 HUGH GRENNAN, Morristown Revolutions
3 COLE SMITH, Essex Offroad
4 JULIAN LIPPNER, West Morris Chainbreakers
5 ALISTAIR DOBSON, Princeton Progressions

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

Final Overall

1 JUNIOR RONDON, Morristown Revolutions
2 COLE SMITH, Essex Offroad
3 JULIAN LIPPNER, West Morris Chainbreakers
4 HUGH GRENNAN, Morristown Revolutions
5 JOSEPH KACZYNSKI, Hunterdon Havoc

 

JV Boys

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

Ronny had this category wrapped up before this race, but that did not keep him from fighting hard, beating out Titus in a sprint finish to take first place. We should probably be looking for a few of these racers in the Varsity field next season, some solid lap times here that wouldn’t have looked out of place in the Varsity field.

Race #5, Quick Slick Six

1 RONNY VANHOOREBEKE, West Morris Chainbreakers
2 TITUS NICHOLSON, Highlands Composite
3 DANIEL PICCIOCHI, Morristown Revolutions
4 BRIAN SMITH, Don Bosco Prep
5 KYLE KOERING, Salem County Reactors

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

Final Overall

1 RONNY VANHOOREBEKE, West Morris Chainbreakers
2 DANIEL PICCIOCHI, Morristown Revolutions
3 KYLE KOERING, Salem County Reactors
4 BRIAN SMITH, Don Bosco Prep
5 MICHAEL COHN, West Morris Chainbreakers

 

Sophomore Boys

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

Another category that came down to the wire – Christopher had to beat Ethan  and Daniel in order to secure first place, and lived up to the challenge. This was probably the closest of all fields, with only 24 points separating first through third place, and technically any one of the top three boys could have come out of Race #5 as the series winner. Also worth noting, Ethan and Daniel finished 1/100 seconds apart – Tour de France, beat that (both in terms of rider determination and timing system performance (-: ).

Race #5, Quick Slick Six

1 CHRISTOPHER FISCHER, Hunterdon Havoc
2 DANIEL BARDSLEY, Second Life Bikes
3 ETHAN HUGGINS, Highlands Composite
4 ARAFAT VALERIO, Morristown Revolutions
5 MATTHEW SHEA, Hunterdon Havoc

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

Final Overall

1 CHRISTOPHER FISCHER, Hunterdon Havoc
2 ETHAN HUGGINS, Highlands Composite
3 DANIEL BARDSLEY, Second Life Bikes
4 ARAFAT VALERIO, Morristown Revolutions
5 LIAM KLOPPER, Morristown Revolutions

Freshman Boys

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

John had this category locked up going into this race, and defended his Leaders’ jersey with another win. Josh and Ethan finished in second and third pretty consistently throughout this season, including at this race and for the overall standings. The real battle in this category was between Austin and Emmet, who finished 1 point apart in their overall standings!

Race #5, Quick Slick Six 

1 JOHN GILL, Morristown Revolutions
2 JOSHUA FOLEY, Independent
3 ETHAN ZYSMAN, Highlands Composite
4 COLIN MURRAY, Hunterdon Havoc
5 EMMET MOORE, Don Bosco Prep

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

Final Overall

1 JOHN GILL, Morristown Revolutions
2 JOSHUA FOLEY, Independent
3 ETHAN ZYSMAN, Highlands Composite
4 AUSTIN MOSKOWITZ, Highlands Composite
5 EMMET MOORE, Don Bosco Prep

 

 


Team Competition

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

1 Morristown Revolutions 10289
2 Don Bosco Prep 9591
3 Essex Offroad 8907
4 Highlands Composite 8329
5 Princeton Progressions 8219
6 West Morris Chainbreakers 7919
7 Gloucester Composite 7719
8 Hunterdon Havoc 7417
9 CMS Trailblazers 7359
10 Palisades Cyclones 7226
11 Second Life Bikes 4648
12 Independent Riders 3480
13 Collier School 2956
14 Salem County Reactors 2548
15 East Morris Rockies 2370
16 Somerset Hills VeloRaptors 1530


Spirit of the League Award

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

Congratulations to Emily Kane, Skyler Pastro, Rachel Garcia, Noah Ecochardt, Shannon Quiles, Brian Smith, Brianna Pascale, Tyler Jones, Alexandra Reedy, Anton Weinbrecht, Rachelle Carlson, Joe Kaczynski, Victoria Meza, Junior Rondon, Lianna Pacifico, Sean O’Beirne, Isabella Gandolfo, Linus Stenull, Ava Lamerson, Seamus Riley, Zealen Therrien, Sammy Morris, Jack Engdahl, Abigail McDonald and Julian Lippner!

 

JORBA Advocacy Award

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

Congratulations to Katie DeBello and Cole Smith. And a big thank you to Jason Fenton for making it possible for us to race at Six Mile, and his untold hours of trail work to make Six Mile as awesome as it is.

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteer of the Year Award

Photo by DMadson.photoreflect.com

Congrats Mike Cohn for competing in all five races AND finding the time to volunteer at every single event. And of course a huge thank you to all of our amazing volunteers, you made this racing season possible!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brought to you by the NJICL Dream Team

’nuff said

DMadson.photoreflect.com